is tip pooling legal in californiabiomedicine and pharmacotherapy abbreviation
[…] Avvo has 97% of all lawyers in the US. Tip pooling: the basics. On August 8, 2010, the California Supreme Court, in Lu v.Hawaiian Gardens Casino, No. California law does not permit a tip-pooling policy or practice that includes owners, managers, or supervisors, even if these individuals provide direct service to a patron or are in the chain of service to a patron. Pursuant to NRS 6018.160(2) and Nevada Case Law Mandatory Tip Pooling in Nevada is Permissible Under Nevada Statutes employees are able to enter into valid tip pooling agreements: NRS 608.160(2) "Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent such employees from entering into an agreement to divide such tips or gratuities "Gratuity" is defined in the Labor Code as a tip, gratuity, or money that has been paid or given to or left for an employee by a patron of a business over and above the actual amount due for services rendered or for goods, food . Starbucks appealed, and the California Court of Appeal reversed the